Evening Landscape with View over a Sound

Edvard Petersen (Kopenhagen 1841 - Kopenhagen 1911)

Lot-No. 89

Proceeds : 2.400 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. EP 1875, on the reverse inscribed 'Prof. Edvard Petersen 1875', relined. - Danish landscape a. figure painter. P. studied at the Copenhagen academy as well as in the studio of V. Kyhn. Between 1875 a. 1885 he lived in Italy for many years. In 1890 a. 1891 he won the Eckersberg medal, in 1894 he became professor at the Copenhagen academy.

Edvard Petersen: Evening Landscape with View over a Sound

Lot-No. 89

Proceeds : 2.400 €