Siren

Caspar Augustin Geiger (Lauingen 1847 - 1924)

Siren

Lot-No. 82

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Oil/canvas, 82 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Casp. Augustin Geiger München 1923. - German history, figure a. landscape painter. G. studied at the Munich academy a. lived in Venice for some time. In 1890 he moved to Kaiserslautern. G. painted for Schloß Herrenchiemsee. He exhibited repeatedly in the Munich Glaspalast, a. decorated also its cupola.

Caspar Augustin Geiger: Siren

Siren

Lot-No. 82

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Siren
Siren