In an Alley
Johannes Boesen (Kopenhagen 1847 - Hellerup 1916)
Lot-No. 85
Oil/canvas, 120 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Boesen 1889, rest. - Danish landscape painter. B. began studying at the Aarhus drawing school, 1863-71 he attended the Copenhagen academy a. was pupil of P. C. T. Skovgaard. He won many awards for his atmosperic landscapes.
Johannes Boesen: In an Alley
In an Alley
Lot-No. 85