A steamboat

Heinrich Leitner (Wien 1842 - Hamburg 1913)

A steamboat

Lot-No. 120

Oil/canvas, 60 x 93,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Leitner Hamburg 1869, min. rest., relined. - Marine painter, master student of A. Melbye a. teacher of C. Becker a. A. Jensen, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein. He found his motifs on study trips to the Meditarranean Sea, to the Near East a. to South America.

Heinrich Leitner: A steamboat

A steamboat

Lot-No. 120

A steamboat
A steamboat