Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2015 →  Juni 2015 →  Johannes Holst: Girl in the Garden

Johannes Holst: Girl in the Garden

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Girl in the Garden

Lot-No. 133 | Proceeds: 1.100,00 €

Oil/canvas, 41 x 25 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1907, on the stretcher inscribed 'Im Garten'. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: