Port of Hamburg
Ulrich Hübner (Berlin 1872 - Neubabelsberg 1932)
Lot-No. 287
Oil/canvas, 110 x 170 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ulrich Hübner 1918, on the stretcher titled. - Marine, landscape a. figure painter. H. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under R. Pötzelberger, C. Grethe a. G. Schönleber. He was member of the Berlin secession where he exhibited from 1899 to 1912. Since 1916 he also exhibited at the free secession in Berlin. He spent his summers in Travemünde a. Hamburg.
Ulrich Hübner: Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg
Lot-No. 287