Steam Ship

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Steam Ship

Lot-No. 439

Proceeds : 2.200 €

Oil/canvas, 55 x 81 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Franz Hünten: Steam Ship

Steam Ship

Lot-No. 439

Proceeds : 2.200 €

Steam Ship