Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2015 →  Juni 2015 →  Erich Hartmann: Back View of a Nude

Erich Hartmann: Back View of a Nude

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Back View of a Nude

Lot-No. 112 | Proceeds: 4.100,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 64 x 49 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse dat. 1929 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: