Self Portrait

Arthur Illies (Hamburg 1870 - Lüneburg 1952)

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 2.000,00 €

Oil/masonite, 60 x 50 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Arthur Illies 1942, on the reverse num. 2707a. - Cat. rais.: Illies 2707a. - Landscape and still life painter, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. I. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts and at the Munich Academy, exhibited at the Berlin secession 1901. Study trips to Italy a. Sylt, he met Nolde a. Schmidt-Rottluff. I. was professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. f. Hamburg. Gesch. a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Lüneburg, Flensburg, Brunswick a. others. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Arthur Illies: Self Portrait

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 2.000,00 €

Self Portrait