Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2015 →  Juni 2015 →  Elsa Haensgen-Dingkuhn: Family in the Garden

Elsa Haensgen-Dingkuhn: Family in the Garden

Elsa Haensgen-Dingkuhn (Flensburg 1898 - Hamburg 1991)

Family in the Garden

Lot-No. 50 | Proceeds: 700,00 €

Oil on masonite, 69 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Haensgen-Dingkuhn 1924. As extras: Etching 'In the Playground', 14,5 x 19,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Elsa Haensgen-Dingkuhn a. woodcut 'Lantern Procession', 19 x 29,5 cm, sign. Elsa Haensgen-Dingkuhn lo. ri. on the substrate. - Hamburg paintress. H.-D. began studying at the Flensburg Kunstschule a. continued her studies 1919-22 at the Hamburg Kunstgewerbeschule under A. Illies, J. Wohlers a. J. Bossard. Before 1933 she joined the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. she travelled widely with her husband, the painter F. Dingkuhn. Many of her paintings feature children. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Feddersen, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstler-Lexikon.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: