Self Portrait

Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973)

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 249

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Mixed media/paper, 48,5 x 37,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. T. T. 1943, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, poet, musician a. bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves a. crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

Otto Tetjus Tügel: Self Portrait

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 249

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Self Portrait
Self Portrait