Children on a Meadow

Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - München 1913)

Children on a Meadow

Lot-No. 82

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 32 cm, lo. le. sign. Hans Bartels, lo. ri. indistinctly inscribed as well as dat. 1876. - Landscape a. figure painter. B. was pupil of R. Hardorff a. C. Oesterley in Hamburg before studying at the Düsseldorf academy under A. Schweitzer in 1876/77. He travelled extensively through Europe a. settled in Hamburg in 1881. In 1885 he moved to Munich. Among his many awards are gold medals in Berlin, Paris, Munich, Vienna a. Budapest.

Hans von Bartels: Children on a Meadow

Children on a Meadow

Lot-No. 82

Children on a Meadow
Children on a Meadow