Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2015 →  Juni 2015 →  Ernst Eitner: Courtyard in Wismar

Ernst Eitner: Courtyard in Wismar

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Courtyard in Wismar

Lot-No. 60 | Proceeds: 2.500,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 35 x 26,5 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Eitner, on the reverse titled 'Hof in Wismar' a. dat. 91 as well as sign. again. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist', 2005, Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck', 2006, 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: