Auctions →  North German and Decorative Art February 2015 →  Februar 2015 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Friedrich Schaper: Portrait of a Gentlman wearing Sunglasses

Friedrich Schaper: Portrait of a Gentlman wearing Sunglasses

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Portrait of a Gentlman wearing Sunglasses

Lot-No. 131 | Proceeds: 0,00 €

Oil/canvas, 72 x 56 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 98, lo. ri. sign. again F. Schaper, unframed. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: