Portrait of Robert Walter
Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)
Lot-No. 130
Oil/canvas, 68 x 83 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 08, on the reverse titled 'Bildnis Robert Walter' as well as sign. a. dat. again, unframed. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.
Friedrich Schaper: Portrait of Robert Walter
Portrait of Robert Walter
Lot-No. 130