Schröders Park

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Schröders Park

Lot-No. 71

Proceeds : 900 €

Watercolour, 38 x 46 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1963, unframed. - Landscape a. figure painter, eldest son of the Nobel prize winner Gerhart Hauptmann. H. studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy. Among his friends were O. Müller, P. Signac a. R. M. Rilke. H. was co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. In 1925 he settled in Hamburg a. became head of the Hamburg secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, I. H., der Poet der Farbe, 2007 a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Schröders Park

Schröders Park

Lot-No. 71

Proceeds : 900 €

Schröders Park