Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2015 →  Juni 2015 →  Friedrich Schaper: Milking

Friedrich Schaper: Milking

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Milking

Lot-No. 205 | Proceeds: 0,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 41 x 55,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Fr. Schaper 96. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F. S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: