Bunch of Flowers

Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944)

Bunch of Flowers

Lot-No. 18

Proceeds : 5.400 €

Oil/canvas, 49 x 39 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. v. Ehren 03. - Exh.: Ausstellung Hamburgischer Künstler 1914; J. v. E. Ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit, Altonaer Mus. 2004. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

Julius von Ehren: Bunch of Flowers

Bunch of Flowers

Lot-No. 18

Proceeds : 5.400 €

Bunch of Flowers
Bunch of Flowers