Flower Still Life - Girl with Flower

Gabriele Daube (Hamburg 1901 - Hamburg 1988)

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 4.300 €

Oil/canvas, 55 x 65 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Daube 36, on the reverse depiction of a gilr with flower. - Hamburg paintress. D. studied at the Hamburg art school Gerda Koppel under E. Hartmann, F. Ahlers-Hestermann a. H. Stegemann. In 1924 she married Fritz Daube. Among her friends were H.M. Ruwoldt a. F. Flinte. Since 1933 she studied nude drawing under L. Feldberg-Eber, 1948-52 she continued her studies at the Hamburg Baukreis under E. Witt. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Künstler in Hamburg 1982.

Gabriele Daube: Flower Still Life - Girl with Flower

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 4.300 €