Farmyard
Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)
Lot-No. 133
Lithograph, 38 x 47 cm, lo. le. autographed Friedr. Schaper, lo. ri. titled 'Bauerngehört' as well as dat. 1911 in the print, under passepartout a. glass, unopened, unframed. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.
Friedrich Schaper: Farmyard
Farmyard
Lot-No. 133