Fishin Boat in the Tidelands

Ernst Odefey (Hamburg 1882 - Hamburg 1964)

Fishin Boat in the Tidelands

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 2.400 €

Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 56 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Odefey 40. - German painter a. graphic artist. O. studied in Hamburg a. Weimarunder J. Wohlers, L. von Hofmann, H. Olde a. Th. Hagen, followed by trips to Paris a. Bornholm. He was lecturer at the Kassel academy. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kunzmann-Odefey/Grimm u.a. 'E. O. 1882-1964 - Maler u. Grafiker', Kat. 'E. O. - Ölgemälde 1904-1914' (Gal. Marsyas); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann in: Kat. Ausst. HLB 1992.

Ernst Odefey: Fishin Boat in the Tidelands

Fishin Boat in the Tidelands

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 2.400 €

Fishin Boat in the Tidelands
Fishin Boat in the Tidelands