Schulau Port I

Ernst Odefey (Hamburg 1882 - Hamburg 1964)

Schulau Port I

Lot-No. 122

Oil/cardboard, 60,5 x 50,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Odefey, on the reverse titled a. estate no. 257, on label dat. 1947. - Cat. rais.: 331. - Exhibition: Hamburgische Landesbank, 1992, cat. no. 53. - German painter a. graphic artist. O. studied in Hamburg a. Weimarunder J. Wohlers, L. von Hofmann, H. Olde a. Th. Hagen, followed by trips to Paris a. Bornholm. He was lecturer at the Kassel academy. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kunzmann-Odefey/Grimm u.a. 'E. O. 1882-1964 - Maler u. Grafiker', Kat. 'E. O. - Ölgemälde 1904-1914' (Gal. Marsyas); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann in: Kat. Ausst. HLB 1992.

Ernst Odefey: Schulau Port I

Schulau Port I

Lot-No. 122

Schulau Port I
Schulau Port I