Harvesting Hay
Heinrich Marr (Hamburg 1807 - München 1871)
Lot-No. 295
Oil/canvas, 66,5 x 103 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Marr 1855, min. pigment loss. - German landscape painter. M. was pupil of C. Suhr in Hamburg a. studied at the Copenhagen academy under Fr. Rosenberg. Since 1825 he continued his studies at the Munich academy a. settled in that city. Nonetheless he was member of the Hamburger Künstlers-Verein. - Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Karlsruhe. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.
Heinrich Marr: Harvesting Hay
Harvesting Hay
Lot-No. 295