A very fine Satsuma tea service 'Millefleurs'

Lot-No. 358

Proceeds : 400 €

Japan, Meiji Period (1868-1912). Ceramic with ivory-coloured glaze, rich polychrome and gold painting. 15 pieces: teapot (h. 11,5 cm), 6 cups with saucers (1 saucer min. rest.), sugar box and creamer. Shimazu crest and sign. 'Hayakawa'. Gold very min. worn.

Lot-No. 358

Proceeds : 400 €

A very fine Satsuma tea service 'Millefleurs' - image 1 A very fine Satsuma tea service 'Millefleurs' - image 2