In Ellerbeck

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

In Ellerbeck

Lot-No. 101

Proceeds : 6.200 €

Oil/canvas, 64,5 x 48,5 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Eitner, on the stretcher titled 'Aus Ellerbeck', dat. 1891, sign. again as well as fragment of a label of Galerie Commeter. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist', 2005, Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck', 2006, 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Ernst Eitner: In Ellerbeck

In Ellerbeck

Lot-No. 101

Proceeds : 6.200 €

In Ellerbeck