Houses on Sylt

Otto Eglau (Berlin 1917 - Kampen 1988)

Houses on Sylt

Lot-No. 199

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Watercolour, 20 x 48 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Eglau 50, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.- Informel painter a. graphic artist. After the Second World War he studied at the Berlin academy under O. Nerlinger, M. Kaus a. W. Hoffman, later he became lecturer in Salzburg. He travelled extensively, among others to Spain, Greece, Japan a. New York. - Lit.: Vollmer, Eglau 'O. E.' (1986) a. others.

Otto Eglau: Houses on Sylt

Houses on Sylt

Lot-No. 199

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Houses on Sylt
Houses on Sylt