Norwegian Landscape

Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897)

Norwegian Landscape

Lot-No. 35

Proceeds : 1.600 €

Watercolour a. ink, 17,5 x 24 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. L. Gurlitt 1832, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. portrait painter as well as graphic artist, was pupil of S. Bendixen in Hamburg a. studied 1832-35 at the Copenhagen academy among othes under C. W. Eckersberg, worked in Italy, Munich, Copenhagen, Düsseldorf, Berlin, vienna, Gotha a. Dresden a. for several European monarchs, his landscape paintings became a pattern for many younter artist like the brothers Achenbach. - Mus.: Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Hamburg, Oldenburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Schulte-Wülwer/Hedinger 'L.G. - Porträts europäischer Landschaften in Gemälden u. Zeichnungen' (1997).

Louis Gurlitt: Norwegian Landscape

Norwegian Landscape

Lot-No. 35

Proceeds : 1.600 €

Norwegian Landscape