Seduction

Edouard Duyck (Brüssel 1856 - Brüssel 1897)

Seduction

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 800 €

Oil/canvas, 32,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edouard Duyck 93. - Belgian history a. figure painter. D. studied 1877-81 at the Brussels academy, later also in Paris under J.-L. Gerome. As poster designer D. is a predecessor of Art Nouveau in Belgium. - Mus.: Brüssel. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.

Edouard Duyck: Seduction

Seduction

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 800 €

Seduction
Seduction