Boats on the Beach

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Boats on the Beach

Lot-No. 209

Proceeds : 3.800 €

Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. Erich Hartmann, on the revese titled 'Boote am Strand', dat. I 1931 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Boats on the Beach

Boats on the Beach

Lot-No. 209

Proceeds : 3.800 €

Boats on the Beach
Boats on the Beach