Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2014 → Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974) - Boats on the Beach

Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974) - Boats on the Beach

Boats on the Beach

Lot-Nr. 209 | Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Boats on the Beach | Result 3.800 €

Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. Erich Hartmann, on the revese titled 'Boote am Strand', dat. I 1931 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020