Farmyard

Adolph Thamm (Dresden 1859 - Dresden 1925)

Farmyard

Lot-No. 427

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Oil/canvas, 41,5 x 64 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. A. Thamm 4. Okt. 1907. - German landscape painter. T. studied 1879-83 under V. P. Mohn in Dresden as well as 1883-86 under Th. Hagen in Weimar. Thereafter he travelled Germany a. Italy. In 1891 he joined the Deutscher Künstler-Vereins in Rom, in 1895 he became lecturer at the Dresden academy. - Mus.: Dresden. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Adolph Thamm: Farmyard

Farmyard

Lot-No. 427

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Farmyard
Farmyard