Fishermen at the Canal
Gillis van Scheyndel (Abkoude 1635 - Amsterdam 1678), attr.
Lot-No. 198
Oil/canvas, 45,5 x 66 cm, lo. le. monogr. SGV as well as AV, rest., relined. - Dutch landscape painter. S. became citizen of Amsterdam in 1676. He painted landscapes in the manner of Aert van der Neer. - Mus.: Bristol. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Gillis van Scheyndel: Fishermen at the Canal
Fishermen at the Canal
Lot-No. 198