Shepherd with Flute

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Shepherd with Flute

Lot-No. 408

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Oil/canvas, 65 x 87 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 46, on the reverse sign. a. dat. again as well as inscribed 'Flöteblasende Schäfer', min. rest. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Shepherd with Flute

Shepherd with Flute

Lot-No. 408

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Shepherd with Flute