Nursery

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Nursery

Lot-No. 415

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 130 x 100 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Fr. Schaper 09, on the reverse label of the exhibition of the Berlin secession 1910, min. dam. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Nursery

Nursery

Lot-No. 415

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Nursery