Hohwacht Bay

Julius Fürst (Kiel 1861 - Kiel 1938)

Hohwacht Bay

Lot-No. 445

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Gouache, 24 x 36 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Fürst 08, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape painter. He was trained in the studio of the Hamburg sculptor E. Pfeiffer before 1882, 1882-1888 he studied at the Berlin a. Munich academies, among others under O. Seitz. In 1892 he settled in Kiel where he was head of the local Kunstverein 1903-20. - Mus.: Kiel, Darmstadt, Flensburg, Husum. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer u.a.

Julius Fürst: Hohwacht Bay

Hohwacht Bay

Lot-No. 445

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Hohwacht Bay