The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

Lot-No. 413

Proceeds : 400 €

Watercolour, 49 x 39 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 30 Hamburg, on the backing cardboard inscribed by another hand 'Kehdenstr. in Kiel', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

Lot-No. 413

Proceeds : 400 €

The Kehdenstraße in Kiel