Heidelberg Castle
Georg Emil Libert (Kopenhagen 1820 - Kopenhagen 1908)
Lot-No. 294
Oil/canvas, 49 x 43 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. G. Emil Libert 71, min. rest., relined. - Danish landscape painter. L. studied at the Copenhagen academy a. under J. L. Lund. Between 1846 a. 1875 he travelled repeatedly to South Germany a. Austria but he painted also Norwegian landscapes. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Odense u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.
Georg Emil Libert: Heidelberg Castle
Heidelberg Castle
Lot-No. 294