Girl by a Window

Ernst Anders (Magdeburg 1845 - Mölln 1911)

Girl by a Window

Lot-No. 30

Proceeds : 900 €

Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Anders, min. rest. - German figure a. history painter. A. studied at the Düsseldorf academy 1861-68, until 1872 he took lessons with W. Sohn. He was member of the Düsseldorf artist's group 'Malkasten'. - Lit.: Saur, Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

Ernst Anders: Girl by a Window

Girl by a Window

Lot-No. 30

Proceeds : 900 €

Girl by a Window
Girl by a Window