Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein

Valentin Ruths (Hamburg 1825 - Hamburg 1905)

Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 102 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Valentin Ruths 1898, min. rest. - Landscape a. architecture painter, studied at the Munich academy a. at the Düsseldorf academy under J.W. Schirmer, lived in Italy for some years. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin, Bremen, Breslau, Flensburg, Kiel a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Valentin Ruths: Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein

Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein
Lakes in Schleswig-Holstein