Boat Race

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf (Kiel 1891 - Kiel 1963)

Boat Race

Lot-No. 61

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 85 cm, on the stretcher sign. H. Blunck, num. 601A as well as titled. - Landscape painter a. lithographer, studied at the Munich academy under A. Jank a. L. Lesker, thereafter in Kassel under H. Olde a. G. Burmester, since 1923 leading exponent of the Heikendorf artist's colony, chairman of the Schleswig-Holstein Kunstgenossenschaft, exhibitions in Husum a. Sonderborg 2008 brought the artists oeuvre back to public attention. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer, Dressler, Kamphausen 'H.B. - Ein Maler der Schleswig-Holst. Landschaft', Manitz 'H.B. - Der Weg eines Künstlers' (2007).

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf: Boat Race

Boat Race

Lot-No. 61

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Boat Race