Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Lot-Nr. 455 | Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe | Result 7.800 €

Oil/canvas, 81 x 120 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1939. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020