Farmyard near Barbizon

Léon Richet (Solesmes 1847 - Paris 1907)

Farmyard near Barbizon

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 2.700 €

Oil/wood, 39 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Léon Richet 77. - Landscape painter of the Barbizon school. R. was pupil of J. Lefebvre, G. Boulanger a. N. V. Diaz. The artist won numerous awards. His paintings captivate by their subtle use of back light. - Mus.: Nice, Reims, Antwerp, Albany, Leeds, Montreal, Wiesbaden a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Léon Richet: Farmyard near Barbizon

Farmyard near Barbizon

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 2.700 €

Farmyard near Barbizon