Waterfal with Rafters
Georg Osterwald (Rinteln 1803 - Köln 1884)
Lot-No. 387
Gouache, 35 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. G. Osterwald 1869, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape painter. O. was taught by E. Gärtner in Munich a. 1825-28 by Hofwil in Bern. He worked in Paris 1830-32, thereafter in Hannover, Dresden, Cologne a. Rome. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover, Munich a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Georg Osterwald: Waterfal with Rafters
Waterfal with Rafters
Lot-No. 387