Busy Folk on a River

Jan Jacob Spohler (Nederhorst den Berg 1811 - Amsterdam 1866)

Busy Folk on a River

Lot-No. 407

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Oil/canvas, 44 x 60 cm, lo. le.sign. JJ Spohler f, min. rest., unframed. - Dutch landscape painter from a family of artists, father of Jacob Jan a. Johannes Franciscus S. He was pupil of J. W. Pieneman in Amsterdam, but he also worked in Haarlem, Brussels, Den Haag, Leiden a. Rotterdam. In 1845 he became member of the Amsterdam academy. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen a. others.

Jan Jacob Spohler: Busy Folk on a River

Busy Folk on a River

Lot-No. 407

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Busy Folk on a River
Busy Folk on a River