Fishermen mending Nets

Paul Meyerheim (Berlin 1842 - Berlin 1915)

Fishermen mending Nets

Lot-No. 442

Proceeds : 900 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 49 x 66 cm, lo. ri. sign. Paul Meyerheim, some rest. - Animal, portrait a. genre painter. M. studied 1857-60 at the Berlin academy. He travelled to Switzerland, Holland, Belgium Spanien a. Egypt, followed by a sojourn in Paris. He became professor at the Berlin academy in 1887 a. won many prizes. - Mus.: Berlin, München, Frankfurt, Düsseldorf, Prag u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Paul Meyerheim: Fishermen mending Nets

Fishermen mending Nets

Lot-No. 442

Proceeds : 900 €

Fishermen mending Nets
Fishermen mending Nets