North German Village

Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)

North German Village

Lot-No. 482

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Oil/canvas, 64,5 x 78,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. R. Höckner 1914.- One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst, studied at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen, study trips to Italy a. South Germany, since 1905 in Hamburg, since 1915 in Wedel. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Rudolf Höckner: North German Village

North German Village

Lot-No. 482

Proceeds : 1.200 €

North German Village