On the Beach of Capri

Holger Hvidtfeldt Jerichau (Kopenhagen 1861 - Kopenhagen 1900)

On the Beach of Capri

Lot-No. 55

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 53,5 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. Holger H. Jerichau Capri, min. rest. - Danish landscape painter from a family of artists. J. was initially trained by his mother, the painter Elisabeth J.-Baumann, thereafter by K. Zahrtmann. He travelled the Near East, India, Russia a. the Mediterranean. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

Holger Hvidtfeldt Jerichau: On the Beach of Capri

On the Beach of Capri

Lot-No. 55

Proceeds : 1.900 €

On the Beach of Capri