Scherrebek Wall Hanging- Five Storks

Heinrich Sperling (Warnkenhagen 1844 - Berlin 1924)

Lot-No. 603

Proceeds : 15.500,00 €

Before 1901, weaf, 236 x 74 cm, lo. ri. monogr. HSp under Schleswig-Holstein flag, some rest. - The wall hanging is published with ill. in: E. Schlee: Scherrebeker Bildteppiche, Neumünster 1984, p. 260 a. in: D. Bieske: Scherrebek, Wandbehänge des Jugendstils, Flensburg 2003, p. 123. - 26 copies of this wall hanging are known. - German animal a. hunting painter. S. studied at the Berlin a. Dresden academies under C. Steffeck a. P. Meyerheim. In 1893 he became professor in Berlin. - Mus.: Flensburg (Museumsberg), Hamburg (MK&G), Darmstadt, Stuttgart, Husum, Schwerin, Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, E. Schlee: Scherrebeker Bildteppiche, Neumünster 1984, D. Bieske: Scherrebek, Wandbehänge des Jugendstils, Flensburg 2003.

Heinrich Sperling: Scherrebek Wall Hanging- Five Storks

Lot-No. 603

Proceeds : 15.500,00 €