Auctions →  Art auction March 2014 →  März 2014 →  Johannes Holst: The Pamir

Johannes Holst: The Pamir

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

The Pamir

Lot-No. 110 | Proceeds: 4.300,00 €

Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1955. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: