Auctions →  Art auction March 2014 →  März 2014 →  Joseph van Luppen: Alpine Idyl

Joseph van Luppen: Alpine Idyl

Joseph van Luppen (Antwerpen 1834 - Antwerpen 1891)

Alpine Idyl

Lot-No. 26 | Proceeds: 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 65 x 86 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joseph van Luppen 64, relined. - Belgian landscape painter. L. studied at the Antwerp academy under J. Jacobs a. N. de Keyser as well as in Paris under T. Rousseau. - Mus.: Brüssel, Antwerpen, Gent, Lüttich, Prag u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: